Home   Events   Depts/Sponsors   Photos   Announcements   Directions   Contact
 

Departments

All exhibits (excluding livestock) must be entered between 4:00PM - 8:00PM Monday and Tuesday of Fair week

Click here for entry form to print and fill out ahead of time

Entry tag request can be emailed to:
entrytags@oleyfair.org

Health Rules & Regulations
(For Cattle and Beef)

 

Adults

Department 2 Dairy

Department 3 Beef

Department 4 Sheep

Department 5 Swine

Department 6 Goats

Department 9 Rabbits

  Department 12 Hay & Grains

Department 13 Vegetables

Department 14 Fruits & Nuts

Department 15-1 Baked Goods

Department 15-2 Canned Goods

Department 17-1 Floral Exhibits

  Department 18 Needlecraft

Department 19-1 Arts and Crafts

Department 19-3 Photography

Department 21 Homemade Wines

Department 23 Apiary Products

 

Youth

Department 10 4-H & Vocational

Department 10-2 Dairy Cattle

Department 10-3 Beef Cattle

Department 10-4 Sheep

Department 10-5 Swine

Department 10-6 Goats

Department 10-8 Junior Food

Department 10-9 Junior Needlecraft

ELIGIBILITY: 4-H Club members must have passed their eighth birthday but not have passed their nineteenth birthday by January 1 of the current year. Exhibitors must be 4-H members, a project in the field in which they wish to make entry and be under the supervision of Pennsylvania State University Cooperative Extension Service by July 1 preceding the fair.

NOTE: 4-H or FFA member must be present and must have charge of his/her animal at the time of judging.

**Please note that due to limited space, Dept 10-2 will only be open to Eastern Berks 4-H Club Members, Oley Valley FFA Members and currently enrolled Berks Career and Technology Center East students.

  Department 11 Youth Under 19

Department 11-2 Dairy Cattle

Department 11-3 Beef Cattle

Department 11-4 Sheep

Department 11-5 Swine

Department 11-6 Goats

Department 11-8 Junior Food

Department 11-9 Junior Needlecraft

Department 11 is for youth exhibits other than 4 H and Vocational.

Entries in Department 11 may not be the same as those exhibited under Department 10 or any open classes herein. Sections and classes for Department 11 are the same as Department 10.

   

Department 17-2 Junior Floral Exhibits

Department 17-3 Horticultural Education Floral

Department 19-2 Jr. Arts and Crafts

Department 19-4 Junior Photography

Contests

Department 22 - Contests

Section 1 Decorate A Pumpkin

Section 2 Youth Decorated Cupcake

Section 3 Youth Poster Contest

Section 4 Lego Contest

Section 5 Decorated Bowling Pin

Section 6 Homemade Chocolate Cake

Section 7 PA Preferred Junior Baking Cookie/Brownie/Bar

  Section 8 Blue Ribbon Apple Pie Contest

Section 9 Shoo-Fly Pie Contest

Section 10 Angel Food Cake Contest

Section 11 Painted Rock Contest

Section 12 Daily Facebook Photo

Section 13 Tractor Pull

Section 14 Garden Tractor and ATV Pull

Section 15 Dairy Management Contest

  Section 16 Children's Pedal Tractor Pull

Section 17 Youth Pedal Tractor Pull

Section 18 Big Wheel Contest

Section 19 Adult Pedal Tractor Pull

Section 20 Youth Bale Throwing

Section 21 Adult Bale Throwing

Section 22 Donut Eating

Section 22 Largest Pumpkin

 

 

Sponsors

BLUE RIBBON


BB&T
Reading Eagle Berks Country
Gotwals Trucking
Brook Ledge, Inc./Xpress Way
XPRESS WAY

RED RIBBON


Mast Roofing & Construction, Inc.

YELLOW RIBBON


DEKA, East Penn Manufacturing Co, Inc.
 

GOLD

Advanced Water Resources, Inc.
Assured Assistance
Atlantic Energy Concepts
Boyertown Oil & Propane
Brad Kissam, Realtor, RE/MAX of Reading
Clear Flow Water Solutions, LLC
Comfort Keepers
Country Pet Hideaway, LLC
Dallas Mathias, Jr Tree Service
Dunkin' Donuts
Fleetwood Bank
Graber Letterin', Inc.
Herbein & Company, Inc.
Levan Machine & Truck Equipment
Lutz Funeral Home
Oley Valley Community Education Foundation
Oley Valley Community Library
Pepsi
RKL LLP
Stitzel Family Funeral Home & Crematory, Inc.
Tompkins VIST Bank
Walbert Funeral Home
Wentzel Fabrications, Inc
WFMZ TV

SILVER

D & J Mechanics
Goodtime Amusements
Howard L. Stoltzfus Construction Co, Inc.
JKU Trucking
Jenn & Jessie's Ice Cream Parlor
PA Industrial Equipment, Inc.
Roy's Steiner Sales & Service, Inc.
Womer Memorials, LLC

BRONZE

Beekman Orchards, Inc.
Dr. Jeffrey Gold
George Miller IV Auction Company
Harner's Auto Body, Inc.
Longacre Modern Dairy, Inc.
LTL Consultants, LTD.
Mull Funeral Home & Cremation Services
Oley Valley Business Association
Pagoda Electrical, Inc.
Pennsylvania Oak Log Homes
The Longacre Company
Trupp's Garage
William R. Gift
Z-Weldco

A special Thank You to our Contest Sponsors